CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:240 C80380

Mr. Kurt A. Petry
Petry Engineering Consultants
7201 Big Horn Drive
Hillsborough, N.C. 27278

RE: The tariff classification of Latex concentrate from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Petry:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on your letter, Latex concentrate is a latex rubber in its primary form. It will be used to manufacture bell cuff rubber gloves, foam products such as shoe soles and carpet backing used in the automotive industry. The applicable subheading for Latex concentrate will be 4001.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule, chicle and similar natural gums, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip: natural rubber latex, whether or not prevulcanized. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division